Cookie Policy

Cookie and Privacy Policy

COOKIES CLARIFICATION TEXT REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Tracking technologies such as cookies, pixels, and gifs (“Cookies”) are small files placed on your devices such as tablets, phones, or computers during online applications such as websites or mobile applications. With cookies, the servers of our websites and applications recognize your devices. For example, remember your language preferences, save usernames and passwords or the products in your shopping cart, and manage the traffic on the site. Cookies also help us to improve our software to provide you with a better user experience by analyzing the number and audience of visitors to our website or application and, if you prefer, to personalize the advertisements you view during your internet use.

⦁ Under Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), your data regarding the cookies used on the Platform can be processed by MOSART JEWELRY AND TRADE CO. LTD. as data responsible, within the scope detailed below.

The Purposes for which Personal Data will be processed and the Legal Reason

Your collected personal data may be processed for the purposes listed below (“Purposes”) within the personal data processing conditions and Purposes specified in Article 5 of the Law. Cookies are used on the Platform for different purposes. Depending on the type of the specified cookie used, the data processing purposes and the data processing requirements within the scope of the Law mentioned herein may differ while using the relevant cookie.

 

Mandatory Cookies

Mandatory cookies are required for the proper functioning of online services placed and offered on your device while viewing the Platform. For the data processing activities, we carry out during the use of these cookies, we rely on the data processing condition of “Personal data belonging to the parties to the contract must be processed, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract” within the scope of Article 5 of the Law.

 

Performance and Analytics Cookies

Performance cookies allow us to track and analyze the number of people viewing the Platform and the Platform traffic. With the use of these cookies, information can be obtained to determine the frequent and infrequent areas of use of the Platform, thus enabling the platform traffic optimization.

When we process the data using these cookies, we act within the scope of Article 5 of the Law, “Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person.”

 

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are the cookies required to maintain certain functions on the Platform and remember your preferences regarding these. Functionality cookies are used on the Platform to remember your language preferences or save your settings for cookies. When we process the data using these cookies, we act within the scope of Article 5 of the Law, “Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person.”

 

Personalized Advertising Cookies

Personalized advertising cookies are used to promote personalized products and services to you by your viewing history and visitor profile on or off the Platform. For the data processing activities, we perform during the use of these cookies, we depend on your “explicit consent” as a data processing condition under the scope of Article 5 of the Law.

Below you can find the different types of cookies we use on the Platform. Both first-party cookies (placed by the Platform you visit) and third-party cookies (placed by servers other than the Platform you visit) are used on the Platform.

 

Mandatory Cookies

Cookie Name, Provider Purpose of Use, Terms of Use

Consent Company ensures that your settings for your cookie usage preferences are remembered for one year.

 

Performance and Analytics Cookies

Cookie Name, Provider Purpose of Use, Terms of Use

Collective Google Analytics will send information about your device usage to Google Analytics during the session.

(_ga) Google Analytics will be used to create statistics about the use of the site by assigning a unique ID to the users on the site for two years.

 

To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data collected (data processing regulated in Article 5 of the Law) in line with the fulfillment of the Purposes mentioned earlier; can be transferred to and shared with consultants and other technical service providers that we provide services to within our legitimate interests, with our business partners with whom we cooperate within the scope of our legitimate interests, with legally authorized public institutions and legally authorized private organizations within the scope of the Law and fulfillment of our legal obligations. Furthermore, within the terms and conditions, it will also be possible to transfer your data per the rules regarding the transfer of personal data specified in Article 8 of the Law.

Some cookies used on the Platform are provided by third-party service providers other than Mosart. Under your consent given [●], your personal data such as id, contact information and shopping preferences processed (as regulated in Article 5 of the Law) can be shared with our business partners located abroad for purposes such as obtaining statistical data about platform users and visitors and performing analyses to display personalized advertisements. Within our scope of the terms and conditions, it will be possible to transfer your data within the rules “regarding the transfer of personal data” specified in Article 9 of the Law.

 

Method of Personal Data Collection

Your data is collected electronically through cookies and other tracking technologies to comply with the purposes mentioned earlier.

 

Rejection and Deletion of Cookies

Users of our Platform can refuse or delete the cookies specified here at any time by changing their browser settings. Many internet browsers automatically accept cookies according to their default settings. However, it is possible to change these settings to block cookies directly or alert you when cookies are sent to your device. Changing these and similar settings may vary depending on the browser used; general policies on how to disable or delete cookies should be learned from the service provider of the device used. If cookies are disabled, some features of our Platform and personalized services may not be available.

 

Rights of the Relevant Person (User) Enumerated in Article 11 of the Law

We inform you that you have the following rights regarding your data in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:

⦁ Learning whether your data is processed,

⦁ If your data has been processed, requesting information about it,

⦁ To learn the purpose of your personal data processing and whether it is used per the purpose,

⦁ Knowing the third parties to whom your data is transferred, local or abroad,

⦁ Requesting correction of your data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notifications of the transactions made within this scope to the third parties to whom your data has been transferred,

⦁ Requesting the deletion or destruction of your data if the reasons for processing are no longer valid, although it has been processed per the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom your data has been transferred,

⦁ Objecting to the probable outcome of a result against you occurring as a result of your processed data analysis exclusively via automated systems,

⦁ Request compensation for any damage if you suffer any harm due to the unlawful processing of your data.

Your requests submitted regarding your rights as mentioned earlier to Mosart by filling out the Relevant Person Application Form, Mosart will conclude your request free of charge, as soon as possible, and not exceeding thirty days, depending on the nature of the request. However, suppose the transaction requires an additional cost. In that case, Mosart holds the right to charge the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.